InterlockDeviceNearMeEstimate my cost
Kenosha, WI

Kenosha, WI ignition interlock: 4 certified installers

4 in town, 16 more within reach of Kenosha

Verified · next review

4 certified centers in Kenosha, run by 5 providers. Addresses below — call ahead, most centers fit devices by appointment.

Centers here
4
Providers
5
Monthly · national guide
$70
national guide — Wisconsin publishes no figure
Where to go

Certified installation centers in Kenosha

Sorted by how far they are from the center of Kenosha. Where two providers work out of the same garage, we list the garage once with both names, and we include nearby towns when their center is closer than one of your own.

1
Matt's Mobile Electronics
5819 52Nd St, Kenosha, WI 53144 · under 1 mile from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
2
Sound On Wheels - Kenosha
3308 52Nd St, Kenosha, WI 53144 · 2 miles from the center of Kenosha
IntoxalockLow Cost InterlockSmart Start
3
SOUND ON WHEELS outside Kenosha
3308 52nd St, Kenosha (lci) – Kenosha, WI 53144 · 2 miles from the center of Kenosha
IntoxalockLow Cost InterlockSmart Start
4
Wisconsin Ignition Interlock Device
2814 Roosevelt Rd, Kenosha, WI 53143 · 2 miles from the center of Kenosha
LifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard Interlock
5
WI IID outside Kenosha
2814 Roosevelt Rd, Kenosha (lci) – Kenosha, WI 53143 · 2 miles from the center of Kenosha
LifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard Interlock
6
Auto World
7906 Sheridan Rd, Kenosha, WI 53143 · 3 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
7
Meineke Car Care - Racine outside Kenosha
6006 21St St, Racine, WI 53406 · 8 miles from the center of Kenosha
IntoxalockSmart Start
8
Erickson Auto Trim outside Kenosha
2210 Lathrop Ave, Racine, WI 53405 · 8 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
9
Rewired Mobile Solutions LLC outside Kenosha
2206 Lathrop Ave, Racine, WI 53405 · 8 miles from the center of Kenosha
IntoxalockLow Cost Interlock
10
Righteous Auto Care - Mt. Pleasant outside Kenosha
5320 Washington Ave, Mount Pleasant, WI 53406 · 9 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
11
Don's Towing outside Kenosha
1960 State St, Racine, WI 53404 · 11 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
12
Wisconsin Ignition Interlock Device outside Kenosha
2725 Carlisle Ave, Racine, WI 53404 · 12 miles from the center of Kenosha
LifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard Interlock
13
WI IID outside Kenosha
2725 Carlisle Ave, Racine (lci) – Racine, WI 53404 · 12 miles from the center of Kenosha
LifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard Interlock
14
Righteous Autos Inc outside Kenosha
3077 Douglas Ave, Caledonia, WI 53402 · 12 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
15
Wisco Automotive LLC outside Kenosha
496 S Pine St, Burlington, WI 53105 · 20 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
16
Oak Creek Automotive Inc outside Kenosha
7948B S 27Th St, Oak Creek, WI 53154 · 22 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock
17
Wisconsin Ignition Interlock Device outside Kenosha
422 E Oak St Ste 3, Oak Creek, WI 53154 · 23 miles from the center of Kenosha
RoadGuard Interlock
18
Elite Electronics Inc outside Kenosha
5945 S 27Th St, Milwaukee, WI 53221 · 24 miles from the center of Kenosha
IntoxalockLifeSaferLow Cost InterlockSmart Start
19
ELITE ELECTRONICS INC (LCI) outside Kenosha
5945 S 27Th Street, Greenfield, WI 53221 · 24 miles from the center of Kenosha
IntoxalockLifeSaferLow Cost InterlockSmart Start
20
Bloomfield Tire & Auto outside Kenosha
N1238 Park Rd, Genoa City, WI 53128 · 25 miles from the center of Kenosha
Intoxalock

Compiled from providers’ own public location directories and deduplicated to unique physical places (how we build this index). Listing is not an endorsement, and no center pays to appear.

Or let them come to you

Not sure which center to call?

Send your details once and certified installers covering Kenosha will get in touch with availability and a price for your term. It costs nothing, and you are not committing to anything by asking.

We pass your details only to providers that are certified in Wisconsin. We never sell your information on, and you can tell them to stop at any time.

Get quotes from centers in Kenosha

Tell us where you are and we will pass your details to certified installers near you. No account, no obligation.

What Wisconsin requires

Wisconsin does not order an interlock for every first offense — it kicks in at 0.15% BAC, on a refusal to give a sample, or on any repeat OWI. What catches people out is the clock: your term does not start until the DMV actually issues you a license, so you cannot sit it out.

  • First offense: Minimum 12 months, counted from the day a license is issued — ordered only at 0.15% BAC or higher, or on refusal
  • Lockout threshold: 0.02% — under an IID order you may not drive above that, far below the 0.08% limit
  • Program run by: The convicting court, with the order enforced by Wisconsin DOT / DMV

Full Wisconsin rules, providers and all 195 cities →

Kenosha County · 2020–2022

Why Wisconsin orders these devices

An interlock order is not a judgment about you personally — it is what the state does with every case of this kind, and the reason sits in the crash record.

Fatal crashes involving a drinking driver
19
of 51 fatal crashes in Kenosha County
Share of fatal crashes
37%
Wisconsin overall: 32%
People killed in those crashes
19
Kenosha County, 2020–2022

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System, 2020–2022. The count covers fatal crashes where police recorded that a driver had been drinking, which is narrower than the federal 0.08 BAC measure and therefore understates the real figure. Kenosha County runs above the Wisconsin average, which is part of why the interlock requirement here is enforced the way it is. What the device changes is measurable too: a car fitted with one cannot be started over the limit, which is why the order attaches to driving privileges rather than to the sentence.

Nearby

Other cities in Wisconsin

If nothing in Kenosha works for you, a center one town over often has an earlier appointment — the price does not change.

Questions

Interlock questions in Kenosha

Where can I get an ignition interlock device installed in Kenosha, WI?

We index 4 certified installation points in Kenosha, run by Intoxalock, Low Cost Interlock, Smart Start and others. Addresses are listed above. Book with the provider your paperwork names, not the nearest one — a device approved in one state is not automatically approved in the next, and switching brands mid-term means a second installation fee.

How much does it cost to have an ignition interlock device installed in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin does not publish a price, so the honest answer is the national one: NHTSA puts installation at $70 to $90 and monitoring at about $70 a month, roughly $3 to $4 a day. Quotes in Kenosha will sit around that unless the provider is charging for something the state does not require.

Can I drink one beer and still start the car in Wisconsin?

Almost certainly not. 0.02% — under an IID order you may not drive above that, far below the 0.08% limit That is far below any drunk driving limit, which is the point: the device is not testing whether you are impaired, it is testing whether you drank. One drink shortly before a test is enough on most programs, and the fail is recorded whether or not you try again.

What does an ignition interlock device do?

An ignition interlock is a breath-alcohol tester wired into your car ignition. You blow into it before starting the engine; if your breath alcohol is above the state threshold, the engine will not start.

While you are driving, the device asks for rolling retests at random intervals. Every sample, skipped test, and lockout is recorded and sent to the agency monitoring your case.

All Wisconsin cities →Why Wisconsin requires it →What it costs in WisconsinDUI lawyers in WisconsinIf the device recorded a violation →