InterlockDeviceNearMeEstimate my cost
Denison, TX

Denison, TX ignition interlock: 3 certified installers

3 in town, 6 more within reach of Denison

Verified · next review

3 certified centers in Denison, run by 3 providers. Addresses below — call ahead, most centers fit devices by appointment.

Centers here
3
Providers
3
Monthly · national guide
$70
national guide — Texas publishes no figure
Where to go

Certified installation centers in Denison

Sorted by how far they are from the center of Denison. Where two providers work out of the same garage, we list the garage once with both names, and we include nearby towns when their center is closer than one of your own.

1
Kwik Kar Lube & Tune of Denison
2410 W Morton St, Denison, TX 75020 · under 1 mile from the center of Denison
Intoxalock
2
Shipman Communications
1815 W Morton ST, Denison, TX 75020 · 1 mile from the center of Denison
state-certified · cert 1-00202per Texas DPS — certified ignition interlock service centers, checked 2026-09-05
Low Cost InterlockSmart Start
3
Nik's Audio outside Denison
2712A Plainview Rd, Sherman, TX 75092 · 6 miles from the center of Denison
state-certified · cert 1-00180per Texas DPS — certified ignition interlock service centers, checked 2026-09-05
Intoxalock
4
Nik's Audio outside Denison
2712 Plainview Rd, Sherman, TX 75092 · 6 miles from the center of Denison
LifeSafer
5
Hi – Tek Car Audio outside Denison
1600 Baker Rd, Sherman, TX 75090 · 7 miles from the center of Denison
state-certified · cert 1-00275per Texas DPS — certified ignition interlock service centers, checked 2026-09-05
IntoxalockLifeSaferLow Cost InterlockSmart Start
6
Veteran Dent Solutions LLC
4571 Us 69, Denison, TX 75021 · 7 miles from the center of Denison
state-certified · cert 1-100031per Texas DPS — certified ignition interlock service centers, checked 2026-09-05
Intoxalock
7
Johnny's Interlock @ HOWE Auto Care outside Denison
120 N. Collins Fwy, Howe, TX 75459 · 18 miles from the center of Denison
Alcolock USA
8
Kwik Kar Lube & Tune outside Denison
1015 West Van Alstyne Pkwy, Van Alstyne, TX 75495 · 24 miles from the center of Denison
Intoxalock
9
Great Price Tire and Auto outside Denison
1117 N State Hwy 121, Bonham, TX 75418 · 25 miles from the center of Denison
Intoxalock

Compiled from providers’ own public location directories and deduplicated to unique physical places (how we build this index). Listing is not an endorsement, and no center pays to appear.

Or let them come to you

Not sure which center to call?

Send your details once and certified installers covering Denison will get in touch with availability and a price for your term. It costs nothing, and you are not committing to anything by asking.

We pass your details only to providers that are certified in Texas. We never sell your information on, and you can tell them to stop at any time.

Get quotes from centers in Denison

Tell us where you are and we will pass your details to certified installers near you. No account, no obligation.

What Texas requires

Texas attaches the interlock to the license itself: when a court order reaches the Department, your driving privilege is canceled on the 30th day after it notifies you, unless you fit a device and obtain a restricted interlock license. The restriction is also mandatory by statute for anyone granted an occupational license after a DWI conviction, whether or not the order spells it out — a judge can waive it only by finding it unnecessary for public safety.

  • First offense: For the duration of the suspension, unless the court finds good cause to remove the device early
  • Lockout threshold: Set by the device standard the Department certifies; the statute does not fix a number
  • Program run by: Texas Department of Public Safety, on the court order

Full Texas rules, providers and all 324 cities →

Grayson County · 2020–2022

Why Texas orders these devices

An interlock order is not a judgment about you personally — it is what the state does with every case of this kind, and the reason sits in the crash record.

Fatal crashes involving a drinking driver
14
of 78 fatal crashes in Grayson County
Share of fatal crashes
18%
Texas overall: 26%
People killed in those crashes
15
Grayson County, 2020–2022

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System, 2020–2022. The count covers fatal crashes where police recorded that a driver had been drinking, which is narrower than the federal 0.08 BAC measure and therefore understates the real figure. Grayson County runs at or below the Texas average — the requirement is set state-wide regardless. What the device changes is measurable too: a car fitted with one cannot be started over the limit, which is why the order attaches to driving privileges rather than to the sentence.

Nearby

Other cities in Texas

If nothing in Denison works for you, a center one town over often has an earlier appointment — the price does not change.

Questions

Interlock questions in Denison

Where can I get an ignition interlock device installed in Denison, TX?

We index 3 certified installation points in Denison, run by Intoxalock, Low Cost Interlock, Smart Start. Addresses are listed above. Book with the provider your paperwork names, not the nearest one — a device approved in one state is not automatically approved in the next, and switching brands mid-term means a second installation fee.

How much does it cost to have an ignition interlock device installed in Texas?

Texas does not publish a price, so the honest answer is the national one: NHTSA puts installation at $70 to $90 and monitoring at about $70 a month, roughly $3 to $4 a day. Quotes in Denison will sit around that unless the provider is charging for something the state does not require.

Can I drink one beer and still start the car in Texas?

Almost certainly not. Texas does not print one fixed number in the statute — the level is set by the certifying agency in the device standard, typically between 0.02% and 0.025% BAC, far below the 0.08% driving limit. The device is not testing whether you are impaired, it is testing whether you drank. One drink shortly before a test is enough on most programs, and the fail is recorded whether or not you try again.

What does an ignition interlock device do?

An ignition interlock is a breath-alcohol tester wired into your car ignition. You blow into it before starting the engine; if your breath alcohol is above the state threshold, the engine will not start.

While you are driving, the device asks for rolling retests at random intervals. Every sample, skipped test, and lockout is recorded and sent to the agency monitoring your case.

All Texas cities →Why Texas requires it →What it costs in TexasDUI lawyers in TexasIf the device recorded a violation →

The class Texas requires →The insurance filing in TexasHow long it stays on your record →