InterlockDeviceNearMeEstimate my cost
Kansas City, MO

Kansas City, MO ignition interlock: 13 certified installers

13 in town, 17 more within reach of Kansas City

Verified · next review

13 certified centers in Kansas City, run by 5 providers. Addresses below — call ahead, most centers fit devices by appointment.

Centers here
13
Providers
5
Monthly · national guide
$70
national guide — Missouri publishes no figure
Where to go

Certified installation centers in Kansas City

Sorted by how far they are from the center of Kansas City. Where two providers work out of the same garage, we list the garage once with both names, and we include nearby towns when their center is closer than one of your own.

1
CHAMP COLLISION & AUDIO
1325 Independence Ave, Kansas City, MO 64106 · 1 mile from the center of Kansas City
IntoxalockLifeSaferLow Cost Interlock
2
Hector's Auto Repair
810 Prospect Ave, Kansas City, MO 64124 · 1 mile from the center of Kansas City
IntoxalockLow Cost Interlock
3
ONE OF A KIND PAINT AND BODY
2100 E Truman Rd, Kansas City, MO 64127 · 2 miles from the center of Kansas City
Low Cost Interlock
4
One of a Kind
2010 E Truman Rd, Kansas City, MO 64127 · 2 miles from the center of Kansas City
Low Cost InterlockSmart Start
5
TNS Autosports
2520 Burlington St, Kansas City, MO 64116 · 2 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
6
AZTEC AUTO SOUND
5600 E Truman Rd, Kansas City, MO 64127 · 3 miles from the center of Kansas City
Low Cost Interlock
7
Runn Logistics LLC
4023 N Cherry Street, Kansas City, MO 64116 · 3 miles from the center of Kansas City
IntoxalockLifeSafer
8
Service Center Inc.
2711 Warwick Trafficway, Kansas City, MO 64108 · 3 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
9
Cars Now KC LLC
4400 Troost Ave, Kansas City, MO 64110 · 5 miles from the center of Kansas City
IntoxalockLifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard InterlockSmart Start
10
The Real Deal Detailing Shop outside Kansas City
10201 E 23Rd Street S, Independence, MO 64052 · 6 miles from the center of Kansas City
LifeSafer
11
Trim Line Window Tinting outside Kansas City
10704 E 23Rd St S, Independence, MO 64052 · 6 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
12
SS Auto Inc outside Kansas City
6417 N Oak Trafficway, Gladstone, MO 64118 · 6 miles from the center of Kansas City
Low Cost Interlock
13
Kansas City Car Stereo
7206 N Oak Trfy, Kansas City, MO 64118 · 7 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
14
Almost New Tires
1608 E 63rd ST, Kansas City, MO 64110 · 8 miles from the center of Kansas City
Smart Start
15
National Auto Sound outside Kansas City
11001 E Us Hwy 40, Independence, MO 64055 · 8 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
16
Missouri Ignition Interlock Devices outside Kansas City
1600 S Noland RD Suite 212, Independence, MO 64055 · 8 miles from the center of Kansas City
LifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard InterlockSmart Start
17
Missouri Ignition Interlock-independence outside Kansas City
1600 South Noland Rd Suite212, Independence, MO 64055 · 8 miles from the center of Kansas City
LifeSaferLow Cost InterlockRoadGuard InterlockSmart Start
18
J & C Auto Glass outside Kansas City
804 S Leslie Ave, Independence, MO 64050 · 8 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
19
Legacy Tint and Audio outside Kansas City
6720 Nw Tower Dr, Platte Woods, MO 64151 · 9 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
20
Ashby's Complete Auto Care LLC outside Kansas City
6320 Nw Kelly Drive, Parkville, MO 64152 · 9 miles from the center of Kansas City
LifeSaferSmart Start
21
CUSTOM AUDIO CREATIONS outside Kansas City
13810 E Us Highway 40, Independence, MO 64055 · 9 miles from the center of Kansas City
Low Cost Interlock
22
Richline Auto Care LLC outside Kansas City
16306 E 23Rd St S, Independence, MO 64055 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
23
EMPIRE WINDOW TINTING & AUTO CARE
6910 Nw 79Th St, Kansas City, MO 64152 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
IntoxalockLow Cost Interlock
24
Law Office of Christopher Fink
5555 NW Barry Road Suite A, Kansas City, MO 64154 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
Smart Start
25
All American Auto LLC outside Kansas City
9305 E State Route 350, Raytown, MO 64133 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
26
Emerald Auto Repair LLC outside Kansas City
9305 E State 350, Raytown, MO 64133 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
27
CAR TOYZ (MO) outside Kansas City
9831 E State Rte 350, Raytown, MO 64133 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
Low Cost Interlock
28
Northland Tint & Audio outside Kansas City
1220 Landmark Ave, Liberty, MO 64068 · 10 miles from the center of Kansas City
Intoxalock
29
Totta Law Offices outside Kansas City
19049 E. Valley View Parkway Suite B, Independence, MO 64055 · 12 miles from the center of Kansas City
Smart Start
30
Mullins Law Office, LLC outside Kansas City
601 NW Jefferson St Ste 3, Blue Springs, MO 64014 · 17 miles from the center of Kansas City
Smart Start

Compiled from providers’ own public location directories and deduplicated to unique physical places (how we build this index). Listing is not an endorsement, and no center pays to appear.

Or let them come to you

Not sure which center to call?

Send your details once and certified installers covering Kansas City will get in touch with availability and a price for your term. It costs nothing, and you are not committing to anything by asking.

We pass your details only to providers that are certified in Missouri. We never sell your information on, and you can tell them to stop at any time.

Get quotes from centers in Kansas City

Tell us where you are and we will pass your details to certified installers near you. No account, no obligation.

What Missouri requires

Missouri offers the interlock as a trade: fit the device and you drive immediately on a 90-day restricted privilege, or skip it and sit out a 30-day hard suspension first. The catch is the exit — your installer must certify you finished violation-free before the device comes off, and without that certificate you serve another 30 days.

  • First offense: 90 days on an immediate restricted privilege with the device (request within 15 days of the notice), against a 30-day suspension plus 60-day restricted privilege without it
  • Lockout threshold: Set by the alcohol setpoint in the state device standard (7 CSR 60-2.030); tampering and circumvention are separately defined violations
  • Program run by: Missouri Department of Revenue, Driver License Bureau

Full Missouri rules, providers and all 144 cities →

Jackson County · 2020–2022

Why Missouri orders these devices

An interlock order is not a judgment about you personally — it is what the state does with every case of this kind, and the reason sits in the crash record.

Fatal crashes involving a drinking driver
114
of 329 fatal crashes in Jackson County
Share of fatal crashes
35%
Missouri overall: 29%
People killed in those crashes
127
Jackson County, 2020–2022

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System, 2020–2022. The count covers fatal crashes where police recorded that a driver had been drinking, which is narrower than the federal 0.08 BAC measure and therefore understates the real figure. Jackson County runs above the Missouri average, which is part of why the interlock requirement here is enforced the way it is. What the device changes is measurable too: a car fitted with one cannot be started over the limit, which is why the order attaches to driving privileges rather than to the sentence.

Nearby

Other cities in Missouri

If nothing in Kansas City works for you, a center one town over often has an earlier appointment — the price does not change.

Questions

Interlock questions in Kansas City

Where can I get an ignition interlock device installed in Kansas City, MO?

We index 13 certified installation points in Kansas City, run by Intoxalock, LifeSafer, Low Cost Interlock and others. Addresses are listed above. Book with the provider your paperwork names, not the nearest one — a device approved in one state is not automatically approved in the next, and switching brands mid-term means a second installation fee.

How much does it cost to have an ignition interlock device installed in Missouri?

Missouri does not publish a price, so the honest answer is the national one: NHTSA puts installation at $70 to $90 and monitoring at about $70 a month, roughly $3 to $4 a day. Quotes in Kansas City will sit around that unless the provider is charging for something the state does not require.

Can I drink one beer and still start the car in Missouri?

Almost certainly not. Missouri does not print one fixed number in the statute — the level is set by the certifying agency in the device standard, typically between 0.02% and 0.025% BAC, far below the 0.08% driving limit. The device is not testing whether you are impaired, it is testing whether you drank. One drink shortly before a test is enough on most programs, and the fail is recorded whether or not you try again.

What does an ignition interlock device do?

An ignition interlock is a breath-alcohol tester wired into your car ignition. You blow into it before starting the engine; if your breath alcohol is above the state threshold, the engine will not start.

While you are driving, the device asks for rolling retests at random intervals. Every sample, skipped test, and lockout is recorded and sent to the agency monitoring your case.

All Missouri cities →Why Missouri requires it →What it costs in MissouriDUI lawyers in MissouriIf the device recorded a violation →

The class Missouri requires →The insurance filing in MissouriHow long it stays on your record →