InterlockDeviceNearMeEstimate my cost
Caldwell, ID

Caldwell, ID ignition interlock: 4 certified installers

4 in town, 20 more within reach of Caldwell

Verified · next review

4 certified centers in Caldwell, run by 2 providers. Addresses below — call ahead, most centers fit devices by appointment.

Centers here
4
Providers
2
Monthly · national guide
$70
national guide — Idaho publishes no figure
Where to go

Certified installation centers in Caldwell

Sorted by how far they are from the center of Caldwell. Where two providers work out of the same garage, we list the garage once with both names, and we include nearby towns when their center is closer than one of your own.

1
American Muffler
3510 Lake Ave, Caldwell, ID 83605 · under 1 mile from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
2
Idaho Interlock
14342 Shenandoah St, Caldwell, ID 83607 · 2 miles from the center of Caldwell
RoadGuard Interlock
3
Hot Rod Heaven
211 Garber St, Caldwell, ID 83605 · 2 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
4
Wheels & Wood
12709 Harrow Ct, Caldwell, ID 83607 · 3 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
5
EXTREME SOUND outside Caldwell
503 12th Ave S, Nampa, ID 83651 · 7 miles from the center of Caldwell
Low Cost Interlock
6
Guardian Interlock outside Caldwell
104 16Th Ave, Nampa, ID 83651 · 7 miles from the center of Caldwell
Guardian Interlock
7
Duran Truck and Auto Repair outside Caldwell
1924 2Nd St S, Nampa, ID 83651 · 7 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
8
Quick Tow Recovery outside Caldwell
3913 E Summit Ln, Nampa, ID 83687 · 8 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
9
Gem County Auto outside Caldwell
1517 W Sales Yard Rd, Emmett, ID 83617 · 16 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
10
BELLS AUTOMOTIVE outside Caldwell
160 E 4Th St, Kuna, ID 83634 · 16 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
11
Tint World Store 015 outside Caldwell
9911 W Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83704 · 18 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
12
Al's Car Care outside Caldwell
8511 Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83704 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
LifeSafer
13
Guardian Interlock outside Caldwell
8511 W Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83704 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
Guardian Interlock
14
Guardian Interlock outside Caldwell
8749 W Hackamore Dr., Suite 2, Boise, ID 83709 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
Guardian Interlock
15
Titan Voltage outside Caldwell
1553 N Milwaukee St Pmb 381, Boise, ID 83704 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
16
TITAN VOLTAGE outside Caldwell
1553 N Milwaukee St, Boise – Boise, ID 83704 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
Low Cost Interlock
17
Aspen Sound - Boise outside Caldwell
7807 W Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83704 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
18
JT Auto Glass outside Caldwell
6614 W State St, Boise, ID 83714 · 19 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
19
THE ULTIMATE TINT SHOP outside Caldwell
4566 Chinden Blvd, Garden City, ID 83714 · 20 miles from the center of Caldwell
Low Cost Interlock
20
Guardian Interlock outside Caldwell
4566 W Chinden Blvd, Garden City, ID 83714 · 20 miles from the center of Caldwell
Guardian Interlock
21
Dick's Stereo outside Caldwell
5320 W Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83706 · 21 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock
22
DISCOUNT STEREO AND TINT outside Caldwell
5204 W Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83706 · 21 miles from the center of Caldwell
Guardian InterlockIntoxalockLow Cost Interlock
23
Idaho Interlock outside Caldwell
426 N Orchard St, Boise, ID 83706 · 21 miles from the center of Caldwell
RoadGuard Interlock
24
Eric's Automotive Service outside Caldwell
3425 Clay St, Garden City, ID 83714 · 21 miles from the center of Caldwell
Intoxalock

Compiled from providers’ own public location directories and deduplicated to unique physical places (how we build this index). Listing is not an endorsement, and no center pays to appear.

Or let them come to you

Not sure which center to call?

Send your details once and certified installers covering Caldwell will get in touch with availability and a price for your term. It costs nothing, and you are not committing to anything by asking.

We pass your details only to providers that are certified in Idaho. We never sell your information on, and you can tell them to stop at any time.

Get quotes from centers in Caldwell

Tell us where you are and we will pass your details to certified installers near you. No account, no obligation.

What Idaho requires

Idaho separates the administrative side from the court case: the Transportation Department handles the license suspension, the reinstatement fee and the restricted driving permit, while the court sets the sentence. The interlock belongs to the administrative track — it is what makes a restricted permit possible while the suspension runs.

  • First offense: Tied to the administrative license suspension; ITD collects the reinstatement fee and issues the restricted driving permit that the device makes possible
  • Lockout threshold: Set by the state-approved system meeting NHTSA standards
  • Program run by: Idaho Transportation Department, with the court setting the sentence

Full Idaho rules, providers and all 44 cities →

Canyon County · 2020–2022

Why Idaho orders these devices

An interlock order is not a judgment about you personally — it is what the state does with every case of this kind, and the reason sits in the crash record.

Fatal crashes involving a drinking driver
20
of 63 fatal crashes in Canyon County
Share of fatal crashes
32%
Idaho overall: 33%
People killed in those crashes
24
Canyon County, 2020–2022

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System, 2020–2022. The count covers fatal crashes where police recorded that a driver had been drinking, which is narrower than the federal 0.08 BAC measure and therefore understates the real figure. Canyon County runs at or below the Idaho average — the requirement is set state-wide regardless. What the device changes is measurable too: a car fitted with one cannot be started over the limit, which is why the order attaches to driving privileges rather than to the sentence.

Nearby

Other cities in Idaho

If nothing in Caldwell works for you, a center one town over often has an earlier appointment — the price does not change.

Questions

Interlock questions in Caldwell

Where can I get an ignition interlock device installed in Caldwell, ID?

We index 4 certified installation points in Caldwell, run by Intoxalock, RoadGuard Interlock. Addresses are listed above. Book with the provider your paperwork names, not the nearest one — a device approved in one state is not automatically approved in the next, and switching brands mid-term means a second installation fee.

How much does it cost to have an ignition interlock device installed in Idaho?

Idaho does not publish a price, so the honest answer is the national one: NHTSA puts installation at $70 to $90 and monitoring at about $70 a month, roughly $3 to $4 a day. Quotes in Caldwell will sit around that unless the provider is charging for something the state does not require.

Can I drink one beer and still start the car in Idaho?

Almost certainly not. Idaho does not print one fixed number in the statute — the level is set by the certifying agency in the device standard, typically between 0.02% and 0.025% BAC, far below the 0.08% driving limit. The device is not testing whether you are impaired, it is testing whether you drank. One drink shortly before a test is enough on most programs, and the fail is recorded whether or not you try again.

What does an ignition interlock device do?

An ignition interlock is a breath-alcohol tester wired into your car ignition. You blow into it before starting the engine; if your breath alcohol is above the state threshold, the engine will not start.

While you are driving, the device asks for rolling retests at random intervals. Every sample, skipped test, and lockout is recorded and sent to the agency monitoring your case.

All Idaho cities →Why Idaho requires it →What it costs in IdahoDUI lawyers in IdahoIf the device recorded a violation →